Privacy Policy

Introduction

The Treatment rooms is committed to ensuring your privacy is protected. In the course of your treatment(s) we will ask you for personal and sometimes medical information, by which you can be identified. We would like to assure our clients that all personal information you share with us will only be used to provide your treatments and will be used in accordance with our privacy policy. Should you have any concerns about our collection, storage and use of your personal data we would invite you to contact us via the details given below.

 

What information do we collect?

The information we collect from you will be obtained through our client consultation forms, these are completed on your first visit to the Treatment Rooms.  The consultation forms will collect the minimum amount of personal data required, this will include your name, address, email, telephone number and any relevant medical information. We will ask you to read the privacy policy and give your written consent and we will use this information to support the safe and professional delivery of your requested treatment.

If you book services delivered by one of our visiting therapist, it is the responsibility of the visiting therapist to obtain any information required to provide their services and personal information provided in these circumstances are not covered by the Treatment Rooms Privacy Policy.

 

How do we use personal information?

The personal information you provide will only be used to deliver your requested treatments or contact you in connection with your appointments.

If you would like to receive the Treatment Rooms newsletter we will ask you to provide us with your email address, we do not pass your information to any other third parties and you can request at any time to unsubscribe from the Treatment Rooms newsletter by contacting us via the details below.

 

How long do we keep your personal data for?

We are required by our insurance provider to retain your personal details and where required medical history for a period of 7years. We will only ask you for personal information that is required to delivery your treatment.

The personal information you provide is transferred to our secure booking system, our team members are trained and aware of the security methods we deploy to keep our clients personal information secure.

 

Your rights in relation to personal data

You have the right to request access to the personal information we hold about you, to check the accuracy and request correction or deletion. You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time for the use of your personal data in respect of the Treatment Rooms new letter by contacting us at info@treatmentroomsshrivenham.co.uk

 

Use of cookies

Where our services are delivered on the internet, this sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your computer or mobile phone. These include small files are known as cookies. For further information about cookies and how to disable them please go to the Information Commissioner’s webpage on cookies; https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/.

 

Linking to other websites / third party content

From our website you can link to external social media and our web site service provider, services offered from these external sites are not covered by the Treatment Rooms Privacy Policy and we do not take any responsibility for the information or content contained within them.

 

How to contact us?

Should you have any questions or concerns about our privacy practises please contact Siobhan Smith or Rachel Sears at info@treatmentroomsshrivenham.co.uk

Feeling social? Share this with friends and family!